Community
Education

Gilpin School academic achievement awards

• Bookmarks: 4


academic_SuperintendentsHonorRollStudents honored for scholastic accomplishments

by Patty Unruh

Gilpin Middle School and High School academic awards were presented on Wednesday, May 18. Alexis Donaldson, Secondary Principal, welcomed the students and their families. She especially thanked the Gilpin Booster Club. “They rocked it every night for the past two weeks, preparing food for all these awards banquets we’ve been having. Everything they do is for your students.”

Donaldson said, “One of the two most important events of the year is the senior scholarship banquet, which we had last week. Our seniors received over $400,000 in scholarships. This is the other most significant event. Our kids are involved in lots of things, but this is the most important and what we’re here for.”

Donaldson praised the teachers as outstanding and called on them to stand and be recognized, to the cheers and applause of their students and the parents.

Donaldson noted that several members of the baseball team were selected for Academic All-State First Team honors.

She then urged the pupils, “Let’s hear it for all the adults who help you.” Once again, the auditorium resounded with an ovation.

“We have a wonderful superintendent, Dr. Dave MacKenzie,” Donaldson stated. “He’s at everything, but he couldn’t be here tonight.”

Accordingly, the Honor Roll awards were presented by Donaldson and school counselor Kirsten Goodlett. The Eagle Honor Roll awards were for those students earning a grade point average of 3.0-3.49. Principal’s Honor Roll prizes went to those earning a GPA of 3.50-3.99. Finally, the distinction of making the Superintendent’s Honor Roll was for students who earned a GPA of 4.0. Donaldson advised that the group of Superintendent’s Honor Roll students was the biggest ever.

Goodlett presented the Mason’s Outstanding Junior awards to Eryk Lorenz and Rachel Schmalz. The awards were chosen by the teachers and were based on academic achievement, leadership, character, and integrity.

Certificates were then presented to students from sixth grade to junior year in high school by teachers Mary Jakupcak and Dusty Newberg for sixth grade; Jessica Selseth and Randi Reiner for seventh grade; Victoria Stephens and Jennifer Gillette for eighth grade; Sam Wardell and Ralph Campbell for the freshman class; Su Henry and Jeff Schuessler for the sophomore class; and Heather Newman and Aaron Moran for the junior class.

Middle school students were awarded for excellence in several subjects, including Algebra I, middle school Spanish, social studies, science, language arts, middle school yearbook, and AVID (Advancement Via Individual Determination).

High school students were recognized for numerous subjects, including World Language Day, honors biology, Algebra I and II, pre-calculus, Honors English, Spanish I, II, and III, U.S. history, world history and geography, civics, financial literacy, film studies, high school digital media, student council, and three-sport participation.

Freshman Cheyenne Cowles was awarded as most dedicated worker.

Su Henry announced the accolades for World Language Day. The Spanish I and II classes won a second place trophy for their short version of “Don Quixote.” An originally created commercial earned the Spanish II class second place. The Spanish III class captured third place for an original comedic skit. Manny Gomez was awarded second place in the Level 2 Heritage Speaker Show and Tell competition.

Donaldson congratulated all the eighth graders for completing the requirements for continuation to high school, pending final exams. “They are strong leaders. It’s a pleasure to award them their pins and certificates. We are proud of them and expect great things.”

Donaldson concluded by congratulating all of the students for their hard work and left them with the happy thought that finals were coming up the next week.

Student List

The following students were recognized by the school, including all honor roll recipients. Every effort has been made to include all names; we apologize for any omissions: Nicole Adams, Jessie Alexander, Madison Altman, Alexis Anderson, Hannah Anderson, Kage Anthony, Seth Antill, Katelyn Armstrong, Jack Ball, Olivia Ball, Aharon Bellinsky, Meir Bellinsky, Gabriel Bergeson, Brekken Billman, Benjamin Booth, Austin Boulter, Blake Boulter, Bailey Brandenburg, Victoria Brandon, Devyn Braning, Tristin Braning, Tyler Braning, Christopher Burtschi, Kaia Cole, Noemi Correa, Julian Cortez, Aspen Cowles, Cheyenne Cowles, Sydney DeLeon, Blaizun Diamond-Valli, Zsatira Diamond-Valli, Annabel Diekman, Claire Diekman, John Paul DiMauro, Jake Duncan, Jessi Duncan, Moises Espinosa, Aidan Freeman, Destaney Garcia, Eric Garcia, Jada Gohdes, Angel Gomez, Shania Gonzales, Robert Grapes, Tabytha Gray, Esmee Halsted, Emma Hanssen, Kristen Hardman, Bailey Hobson-Kroll, Chad Holmes, Courtney Holmes, Drake Hylton, James Immordino, Matthew Immordino, Lindsey James, Joyce Jewell, Alicia Johnson, Carly Johnson, Breanna Kennedy, Madison Kennedy, Dakota Kennedy, Jaylene Kennedy, Madylin Kessler, Jade King, Stephen King, Mackenzie Kulp, Kian Lamer, Alexis Lautrup, Dallas LeBeau, Cicely Lepro, Nolan Lindberg, Eryk Lorenz, Will Lorenz, Juan Madrigal-Garcia, Mateo Maldonado, Alexandra Martin, Deven Moore, Christine Morrison, Skylar Murdock, Caleb Murphy, Aspen Nadeau, Kianna Negrete, Katelyne O’Sullivan, Ashley Parkhurst, Lauryn Parkhurst, Christopher Pence, Braedyn Perez, Kennedy Perez, Nick Peterson, Miranda Phovemire, Lance Prewitt, Logan Prewitt, Austin Raez, Caiden Rodriquez, Malachy Saeedi, Carlota Saez-Aymerich, Rachel Schmalz, Kristi Schmidt, Andrew Seliceo, Lilia Silverman, Joleen Slack, Conner Smith, Samantha Smith, Nathan Smoak, Sam Snyder, Damian Sonsino, Haley Stundon, Trystin Swan, Isabel Szucs, Josh Trujillo, Sarah Trujillo, Ashton Turkaly, Lena Warren, Alyssa Webb, Kendra Wenholz, Michael Wenholz, Jessica Wilhelm, Cassidy Wood, Shane Wu, Anna Yocom, and Halle Yocom.

4 recommended
7 views
bookmark icon